TWIP Forums
  Home Forum Help Search Members Login Register   **

Last 10 Shouts:
July 27, 2014, 05:58:00 PM
GT legends YAY!!!
May 14, 2014, 02:22:20 AM
IS there anyway to change the order of mny devices?
May 13, 2014, 03:59:14 AM
argh, i have six devices plugged in.
May 11, 2014, 07:29:32 AM
Hi Lei, SimBin games can detect a maximum of 3 devices. The devices should be all recognised as the first 3 devices in Windows. That's my understanding.
May 09, 2014, 04:02:08 PM
USB* devices
May 09, 2014, 04:01:52 PM
Does GTLegends have a limit on us devices? Fired it up again and I cant get it to recognize my csp pedals with my t500 wheel.
May 03, 2014, 04:01:45 AM
Apparently he launched into an attack on ISR's site and Youtube and later removed his comments to cover up. Normal for darin.
May 02, 2014, 11:35:30 PM
Tell me more Petrolhead
May 02, 2014, 05:09:05 PM
Also also unsurprisingly, Darin Gangi had another of his online meltdowns! HAHAHAHAAA!!!!! Internet narcissism at it's most entertaining!
    Pages: [1]   Go Down
      Print  
    Author Topic: How to - Fully Adjustable Sim Rig -  (Read 19366 times)
    0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
    Chad M Smith
    Day Twipper
    *
    Offline Offline

    :
    Posts: 27

    Topic starter

    View Profile
    « on: August 07, 2010, 11:16:29 PM »

    Hey guys! Here are my plans for my cockpit. Hope you are able to understand everything. smile


    All material was purchased from Lowe's (in the Hardware section).

    All tubing is 3' in length when purchased.

    ***Diameter x Length x Quantity***

    Total Material Needed:

    -Tubing:

       -1.5" x 3' x 4
       -1.5" x 1' 6" x 2 (Just one 3' tube cut in half.)

       -1.25" x 3' x 3

       -1" x 3' x 2
       -1" x 3' x 1 (Cut into two 4" pieces and two 14" pieces, which equals 3'.)

    -Nuts/Bolts:

       -5/16" x 2" x 4 - 4 Nuts
       -5/16" x 2.5" x 2 - 2 Nuts
       -5/16" x 3" x 10 - 10 Nuts
       -5/16" x 3" x 4 - 4 Nuts
       -5/16" x 3.5" x 6 - 6 Nuts

       -3/8" x 3.5" x 6 - 6 Nuts

    -MDF Board: **Measurements solely depend on the width of your rig**

       -18.5" x 17"
       -18.5" x 8.5"
       -15.5" x 13.5"

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Step 1: Rear of Base.

    Tubing
    -1.5" x 3' x 2
    -1.25" x 3' x 1

    Nuts/Bolts
    -5/16" x 3.25" x 2 - 2 Nuts



    The two small pieces are just for support, not permanent.


    Step 2: Cut Tubing.

    Now, you cut a piece of tubing in half -  1' 6". I accidentally measured wrong, so I have one piece that is 1'5" and another piece that is 1'7". Measure twice.  Grin

    Tubing
    -1.5" x 3' x 1 (Cut in half)



    Step 2A: Front of Base.

    Tubing
    -Base from Step 1.
    -1.5" x 1' 5" x 2 (Pieces from previous picture - Step 2.)
    -1.25" x 3' x 2

    Nuts/Bolts
    -3/8" x 3.5" x 4 - 4 Nuts
    -5/16" x 3.25" x 4 - 4 Nuts





    Step 3:  Vertical Tubing.

    Tubing
    -1.5" x 3' x 2 (I actually used 1.5" x 2' x 2. I would suggest 1.5" x 3' x 2, that will save you some cutting and it will allow you to move your wheel higher. It is up to you though, you can always cut it later.)

    Nuts/Bolts
    -3/8" x 3.5" x 2 - 2 Nuts




    Step 4: Diagonal Stability Tubing.

    Tubing
    -1" x 3' x 2
    -1" x 4" x 2

    Nuts/Bolts
    -5/16" x 2.5" x 2 - 2 Nuts
    -5/16" x 2.75" x 2 - 2 Nuts
    -5/16" x 3" x 2 - 2 Nuts



    [






    Step 5: Seat Base.

    MDF Board
    -17" x 18.5" (Although, this measurement depends on how wide your tubing is.)

    Nuts/Bolts
    -5/16" x 2.75" x 4 - 4 Nuts



    Step 6: Steering Wheel Mount.

    MDF Board
    -18.5" x 8.5" (Again, these measurements depend on the width of your rig.)

    Tubing
    -1" x 14" x 2 (In my picture I used 1" x 10" x 2, but I discovered 14" is better because when you cut the two 4" pieces for the diagonal bars you have 28" left. Cutting them 14" inches works out perfect.)

    Nuts/Bolts
    -5/16" x 3" x 2 - 2 Nuts
    -5/16" x 2" x 4 - 4 Nuts








    Now you just tighten the two bolts on the the vertical tubes. You can move the wheel up and down, forward and back, or you can tilt it.






    Step 7: Pedal Base.

    MDF Board
    -13.5" x 15.5"

    Nuts/Bolts
    -5/16" x 2.75" x 4 - 4 Nuts




    Finished








    Sim Racing Cockpit


    So basically to adjust everything you tighten/loosen/remove bolts. You will need a 1/2 wrench for the 5/16" bolts and a 9/16 wrench for the 3/8" bolts.

    To keep the steering wheel angle where you want it, you just tighten the bolts until it doesn't move anymore.

    I think that is all for now. If you have any questions, feel free to ask. I will try to answer them that best I can.


    Here are the monitor mounts if you are interested.





    « Last Edit: November 12, 2011, 08:15:33 PM by Chad M Smith » Logged
    Tysmyster
    Administrator
    Totally Twipping Balls
    *****
    Offline Offline

    :
    Posts: 5332



    View Profile
    « Reply #1 on: August 09, 2010, 06:34:10 PM »

    Thanks for posting! 
    Logged

    Enhancing my game experience with:

    -Sanyo PLV-Z2000 1080p projector
    -Trackir 5
    -Thrustmaster T500RS Wheel
    -Logitech G5 Mouse
    -Logitech Extreme 3d Pro Joystick
    -Other cool stuff.
    Andrew Le
    Day Twipper
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1


    View Profile
    « Reply #2 on: September 13, 2010, 09:55:06 AM »

    Hey mate awesome rig and great concept! 

    Im from Oz and i want to build that. But im having trouble finding that steel tubing here in all the major department stores. I can only find normal steel tubing without the holes. I've even approached a major steel company today and they also said they dont have that. Do you have a name for the tubing? Because i was thinking if i cant find it here then i will buy from Lowes and hopefully they might ship it over to Australia. Im dead keen to build it straightaway as soon as i can find it.

    Any help would be great!

    Thankyou
    Andrew
    Logged
    Remco Hitman
    Gameboy advanced
    **
    Offline Offline

    :
    Posts: 429



    View Profile
    « Reply #3 on: September 17, 2010, 11:27:39 PM »

    Um, the profiles with the holes are nice and easy if you can find them but you really only need a couple of holes per pipe so it's quite easy to just drill them yourself.
    Aluminum is so soft, it's really no biggie to drill the holes. Just make sure you start no larger than 3mm and increase size by 2mm at a time: 3, 5, 7 and 8 for M8 bolts.

    I like this rig, it's simple and to the point. Quite similar to my first rig, actually. Perhaps that's why I like it smile

    The one thing I don't really get is how the diagonals are placed. They're attached to a little 4" upright which doesn't make structural sense.
    If the base is extended beyond the pedals and the diagonal is bolted onto the inside of the main uprights, the diagonal will meet up with the base without the extra little upright.
    Then, the diagonals form true triangles which is much more structurally sound than pictured here.

    Other than that, loving it!  Grin
    « Last Edit: September 17, 2010, 11:30:02 PM by Remco Hitman » Logged

    We don't play GPL; we drive GPL!

    We play race car driver.


    GPL Rank: -66.29 RFB
    SJ_Stein
    Administrator
    Live for TWIP
    *****
    Offline Offline

    :
    Posts: 2263


    View Profile
    « Reply #4 on: December 17, 2010, 11:23:20 AM »

    Norse Berserker,

    in case you are wondering, innocent i copied your reply to this post in a topic of it's own, as it's dfinately worthy  Wink 

    Chad, you have an admirer and copy builder in the main "the Way i play"-topic.  yep yep yep


    Woof ~ Woof

    Logged

    Steiny

    We might stop playing because we are ageing, but it  turns out, that we are ageing, by not playing
    Wombatman
    Day Twipper
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 3


    View Profile
    « Reply #5 on: May 31, 2011, 09:22:23 PM »

    Can I ask where you bought your seat?
    Logged
    joethecopper
    Day Twipper
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1


    View Profile
    « Reply #6 on: October 08, 2011, 03:59:35 PM »

    Great looking rig.  I stumbled across this looking for tips on building my own.  Any chance I could get you to either repost the pics or email them to me?

    Thanks.
    Logged
    Chad M Smith
    Day Twipper
    *
    Offline Offline

    :
    Posts: 27

    Topic starter

    View Profile
    « Reply #7 on: November 12, 2011, 08:18:53 PM »

    I have updated my pictures and added pictures of the monitor mounts at the bottom of the first post.
    Logged
    jduffle
    Day Twipper
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 1


    View Profile
    « Reply #8 on: March 23, 2012, 02:31:32 AM »

    Ok i like what you have.
    Two questions,
    1. Can you post or email me a pic of your shifter mount
    2. How much do you have invested in tubing?

    Im in the middle of inverting my G27 pedals, may halt and start construction so long as i dont have to take out a loan to get the tubing.....
    Logged
    BK_NC
    Day Twipper
    *
    Offline Offline

    Posts: 2


    View Profile
    « Reply #9 on: April 09, 2012, 06:49:38 PM »

    Ok i like what you have.
    Two questions,
    1. Can you post or email me a pic of your shifter mount
    2. How much do you have invested in tubing?

    Im in the middle of inverting my G27 pedals, may halt and start construction so long as i dont have to take out a loan to get the tubing.....


    Not to speak for the OP but you can go to lowes.com and do a search for "steelworks perforated"   and you will find the tubing and prices listed there.  I think about every store sells it in the hardware section.   I found it there the other day.  Its some heavy duty stuff.   He gives you a list of the pieces so you can get a good idea of the invested needed.

    I'm curious about his shifter mount to.  The H-shifter.  Not the sequential since is just mounted to a piece of wood bolted to the wheel deck from the looks of it in the YouTube video.   Looks like he fabricated some type of box to mount the H-Shifter on though.
    Logged
    Pages: [1]   Go Up
      Print  
     
    Jump to:  

    Related Topics
    Subject Started by Replies Views Last post
    Norse Berserker - Fully Adjustable Sim Rig - The Way I Play! Norse Berserker 9 2853 Last post November 10, 2012, 01:55:18 AM
    by Tysmyster
    Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
    Did you miss your activation email?
    September 18, 2014, 09:43:02 PM

    Login with username, password and session length
    Recent Posts
    [Today at 09:36:24 PM]

    [Today at 03:17:35 PM]

    [Yesterday at 06:28:51 PM]

    [Yesterday at 06:12:58 PM]

    [September 12, 2014, 08:04:48 PM]

    [September 06, 2014, 10:01:51 PM]

    [September 06, 2014, 07:31:43 PM]

    [August 31, 2014, 03:43:06 PM]

    [August 31, 2014, 03:41:19 PM]

    [August 22, 2014, 05:34:07 AM]
    Members
    Total Members: 2829
    Latest: david79
    Stats
    Total Posts: 28545
    Total Topics: 2234
    Online Today: 28
    Online Ever: 188
    (April 17, 2014, 12:17:54 AM)
    Users Online
    Users: 2
    Guests: 12
    Total: 14
    Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
    SMFAds for Free Forums
    TinyPortal v0.9.8 © Bloc
    Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!